TOM DILLON AUCTIONEERS LTD T/A

DILLON PRENDIVILLE

Privacy Notice

Introduction

Dillon Prendiville is committed to protecting your Personal Data.  This Privacy Notice applies to your data and sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal data.  If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Notice, please do not use our site. 

This Notice has been developed to inform you about the privacy and security of Personal Data and to meet our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (together “Data Protection Law”).  Under Data Protection Law, personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or as capable of doing so (“Personal Data”).  We comply with Data Protection Law and this Notice applies to the personal data collected, processed and stored by us.

For the purposes of Data Protection Law, we are the data controller of your Personal Data.  You will find our contact details in the “Contact Us” section below. 

Who We Are

Dillon Prendiville Auctioneers are a long-established auctioneering business in Listowel town dating back to the original company of Jerome Murphy & Co.  We are a general practice office specialising on  sales of residential and commercial property and valuation work in the general North Kerry area. 

Contact Us

Dillon Prendiville registered office is at 1 Charles Street, Listowel, Co. Kerry and is a Limited Company – Tom Dillon Auctioneers Ltd, company number 637504. Our designated Data Protection Appointed Person may be contacted at tom@dpa.ie

Information That We Collect

Dillon Prendiville processes Personal Data in connection with your property transaction be that seller or buyer in order to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary Personal Data from you, and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The Personal Data that we collect is: -

  • Name
  • Address
  • Personal Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Bank Details IBAN & BIC
  • Date of birth
  • Photo ID & Utility Bill
  • Property Service Agreement – Signature
  • Offers

How we gather Personal Data

We collect Personal Data in the following ways: -

Property Service Agreement

E-mails

Telephone and Text Messages

Written correspondence

Why we collect and process Personal Data

Except as disclosed in this Notice, we will not, without your consent, disclose Personal Data that we collect to any parties.

  • Performance of a contract – We will process your Personal Data to the extent required to deliver the service requested.
  • Compliance with legal obligations – We may need to disclose Personal Data to comply with a request from law enforcement, or other Government agencies or Court Order.
  • Legitimate interests – To provide updates to you.

Sharing of Personal Data

Your personal data may be available to third parties in connection with the purposes listed below:

Third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as professional advisers, auditors, insurers and service providers;

Competent regulatory or other authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

Your Rights in relation to your personal data

We shall vindicate all your rights under Data Protection Law.  These rights are as follows:

  • Your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Data at any time;
  • Your right to request from us access to personal data and have any incorrect personal data rectified;
  • Your right to the restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing;
  • Your right to have your Personal Data transferred to another service provider;
  • Your right to have your Personal Data erased (where appropriate);
  • Information on the existence of automated decision making, if any, as well as meaningful information about the logic involved, its significant and its envisaged consequences.

Vindication of your rights shall not affect any rights which we may have under Data Protection Law.

You have the right to access any personal information that Dillon Prendiville processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 Do we disclose Personal Data to anyone else?

We disclose Personal Data to third parties only when it is necessary as part of business practices or when there is a legal or statutory obligation to do so.  Whenever we disclose Personal Data to third parties, we only disclose that amount of information necessary to meet such business need or legal requirement.  Third parties that receive Personal Data from us must satisfy us as to the measures taken to protect the Personal Data such parties receive, in accordance with Data Protection Law, and as stated in this Privacy Notice.  Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that all such disclosures or transfers of Personal Data to third parties will be completed in a secure manner and pursuant to contractual safeguards.  Example – Solicitor, Accountant…

Third parties we work with

Professional Providers

Auctioneers, Solicitors, Accountants, Engineers, BER Assessors, Photographers

Accountancy

We use Casey Stephenson Accountants to audit the books of account annually. They have access to our accounting system to complete their audit.

We may provide information, when obliged to do so under Data Protection Law, and in response to properly made requests, for example, for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.  We may also provide information for the purpose of safeguarding national security.  In the case of any such disclosure, we will do so only in accordance with Data Protection Law.

We may also provide information when required to do so by law, for example, under a Court Order, and may transfer data to legal counsel where same is necessary for the defence of legal claims.

We may also disclose Personal Data in connection with any complaint regarding your interaction with Dillon Prendiville

Safeguarding Measures

Dillon Prendiville employs reasonable appropriate administrative, technical, personnel procedural and physical measures to safeguard Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorized users access, uses or modifications. We have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

Locked Filing Cabinets for manual files, Regular changing of Passwords, restricted access, firewalls, anti-virus/malware.

Whilst we try our best to safeguard your personal data, once we receive it, no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. 

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Dillon Prendiville only ever retains Personal Data for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.  The period for which we retain personal data varies according to the use of that Personal Data.  In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period of time.  Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, we will retain information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed (which is described above).  We are required by Revenue to keep accounting records for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Intended Purpose: We will retain your personal data for the time required to complete the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Legal or Business requirements: We will retain your personal data for the time required to fulfill legal obligations and business contractual requirements.

Subject Access Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Appointed Person, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, Dillon Prendiville will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation.

Lodging A Complaint

Dillon Prendiville only processes your personal information in compliance with this Notice and in accordance with Data Protection Laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint by contacting the Data Protection Commission a) via email info@dataprotection.ie or b) post Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Rd, Portarlington, Co.Laois R32 AP23.

Definitions

For the avoidance of doubt, and for consistency in terminology, the following definitions will apply within this Policy.

Data

This includes both automated and manual data.

Automated data means data held on computer, or stored with the intention that it is processed on computer.

Manual data means data that is processed as part of a relevant filing system, or which is stored with the intention that it forms part of a relevant filing system.

Personal Data

Information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Data Controller

A person or entity who, either alone or with others, controls the content and use of Personal Data by determining the purposes and means by which that Personal Data is processed.

Data Subject

A living individual who is the subject of the Personal Data, i.e. to whom the data relates either directly or indirectly.

Data Processor

A person or entity who processes Personal Data on behalf of a Data Controller on the basis of a formal, written contract, but who is not an employee of the Data Controller, processing such Data in the course of his/her employment.

Data Protection Officer

A person appointed by Dillon Prendiville to monitor compliance with the appropriate Data Protection legislation, to deal with Subject Access Requests, and to respond to Data Protection queries from staff members and service recipients

Relevant Filing System

Any set of information in relation to living individuals which is not processed by means of equipment operating automatically (computers), and that is structured, either by reference to individuals, or by reference to criteria relating to individuals, in such a manner that specific information relating to an individual is readily retrievable.

Search